Privacy Policy

Portsmouth Disability Forum (PDF) complies with the Data Protection Act 1998. We are committed to protecting your information and will process information fairly and lawfully. We will keep your personal data confidential unless we are required to disclose it by law or regulation.

What we collect

We collect personal information about you when you complete forms or request services through our web site, for example, name, contact information including email address and post code, preferences and interests.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service.

If you have consented to receive marketing information, we use your information to keep you up to date with information, services, special offers/products that we feel may be of benefit to you. We understand that you do not want to be inundated with these types of communication and endeavour to keep them relevant, using the information we hold about you. If you no longer wish to receive marketing information from us, you have the right to stop it at any time by opting out.

We do not share your personal information with other organisations for marketing purposes.

We may use the information you provide to improve our website and services provided.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to change or remove information you think is incorrect. If you are aware that any information we hold about you has changed (e.g. change of address) then please let us know the changes that need to be made at the earliest opportunity.

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you on payment of a prescribed fee which is reviewed annually; currently this is set at £20 and takes account of the resources we use to provide you with the information. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please write to us at PDF, Frank Sorrell Centre, Prince Albert Road, Southsea PO4 9HR.

Security

We have in place security procedures for the storage and disclosure of your personal information to prevent its loss, misuse, alteration or theft.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie

Purpose

More Information

Google Analytics

We collect information using Google Analytics cookies. The information is anonymous and does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or email address. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google. Google uses this information to compile reports on website activity for ask. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

For more information about Google's Privacy Policy please click here.

By using this website you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes described.

What happens if I refuse the use of cookies?

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

For further information on cookies visithttp://www.allaboutcookies.org/

How to delete cookies

For information on how to delete cookies on your website go tohttp://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=2#ie8 select your browser and follow the instructions given.

Print Email

Share this post

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn